NTSB Identification: LAX00LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2000 in RIPLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N4508Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A partial loss of engine power was experienced during an aerial application flight. During the pilot's attempted forced landing in a cotton field, the airplane collided with a dirt berm and nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that the connecting rod associated with the No. 7 cylinder had separated from the crankshaft. The connecting rod pieces were severely peened and damaged, and the mode of separation could not be determined. No other evidence of any preexisting failures or malfunctions was noted. The airplane engine's total time was 5,267 hours. It had been operated for 475 hours since receiving its last major overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the separation of a connecting rod from the crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months