NTSB Identification: LAX00LA268.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 2000 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7DC, registration: N4462E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a cactus during the takeoff roll in a wilderness clearing. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the airplane and it ground looped to a stop. The clearing was approximately 800 feet long by 50 feet wide, and the elevation was about 2,380 feet mean sea level. At the time, the wind was light and variable, and the temperature was about 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The computed density altitude was between 4,800 and 5,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and proximity to vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months