NTSB Identification: LAX00LA266.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2000 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67603
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.No discrepancies were noted with the preflight and weight and balance computations. On the takeoff roll the pilot elected to build up airspeed for the climb out due to a heavy passenger. When the airplane lifted off the ground he pulled back on the yoke, but the airplane settled back onto the runway. He continued the takeoff roll, built up more airspeed, and noted that when the airplane lifted off the runway it stayed in ground effect and did not climb. He noted that there was not enough remaining runway to land and come to a stop safely, and could not land straight ahead due to houses at the departure end. He attempted to return to an opposite runway and heard the stall warning horn as the airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported no discrepancies with engine power output; the airplane was just unable to gain altitude. A witness heard a power reduction during the initial climb and noted the airplane was not gaining altitude. After crossing over the departure end of the runway at a low altitude, he saw the airplane make a left turn to land on the runway and saw the left wing contact the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's in-flight decision to continue the takeoff and his subsequent delayed decision to abort the takeoff after he noted that the airplane was unable to climb out of ground effect. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months