NTSB Identification: LAX00LA261.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 2000 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N897X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the pilot heard an unusual engine noise, experienced a loss of engine oil pressure, observed smoke, and lost partial power. The pilot made a precautionary landing on a nearby field road. During rollout, the airplane collided with a dirt berm. An inspection of the engine revealed its No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve head had separated and it broke the cylinder. The engine's total time was estimated at 9,300 hours, and it had been operated about 708.8 hours since last receiving a major overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of an exhaust valve during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months