NTSB Identification: LAX00LA256.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1897V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed four touch-and-go landings on runway 22L. He requested a full stop landing and was cleared to land on runway 22R. The wind was from 180 degrees at 8 knots, and he applied right rudder and left aileron to maintain alignment. As the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear, it veered to the left. After departing the runway, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot-in-command to adequately compensate for a crosswind condition and maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months