NTSB Identification: LAX00LA254.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2000 in GRASS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: North American AT-6F, registration: N7475C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed no wind and attempted a three-point landing. The airplane bounced slightly and, as he sat the airplane back down on the main gear, the airplane swerved to the right. He added some power and applied rudder and brake, but observed no correction. He applied full power to attempt a go-around, but departed the right side of the runway at a 25-degree angle. Approximately 200 feet from the runway the left main gear contacted terrain, swinging the airplane into a hillside.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months