NTSB Identification: LAX00LA252.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6439M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Touch-and-go landings were being practiced, and the winds were variable. After power was added and the airplane was accelerating, the instructor noticed the student was not compensating for torque or crosswind. The instructor prompted the student to add right rudder, but the student reacted quickly with left rudder and brake. The instructor pulled power but did not want to make aggressive control inputs due to the airplane's speed. The airplane veered left, departed the runway, hit a runway light, and the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the instructor to adequately supervise the student, resulting in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months