NTSB Identification: LAX00LA251.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N2196T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was conducting a series of touch-and-go takeoffs in the traffic pattern. During one of the landing rolls, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and hit a taxiway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months