NTSB Identification: LAX00LA249.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2000 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N80710
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The approach to landing was normal but the airplane bounced when a wheel landing was attempted. The pilot applied power to soften the next touchdown, but the airplane bounced again and drifted over the median between the runway and the taxiway. He attempted to go around by adding full power but the airplane continued to drift left. He decided his airspeed was too low to go around. Once he cleared a row of parked airplanes, he attempted to land on a taxiway. The left wing contacted a chain link fence and trees spinning the airplane into the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months