NTSB Identification: LAX00LA248.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2000 in JACKPOT, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: KASHAN MICHAEL BERKUT 540, registration: N600SE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On short final, the airplane rolled over and crashed on the side of the runway. The pilot of the airplane that landed ahead of the accident airplane observed numerous dust devils and gusty winds in the airport vicinity and broadcast an advisory about the conditions. Thunderstorms were in the area, and the winds were 10 to 15 knots and swirling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of control on landing after encountering a dust devil/whirlwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months