NTSB Identification: IAD00RA064
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2000 in NUUK, Greenland
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: OYHGF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 18, 2000, about 1000 local time, a Hughes-manufactured -369D helicopter crashed near Nuuk, Greenland. The helicopter was operated by Greenland Air, and has Danish registration OY-HGF. Initial reports are that the pilot indicated by radio a possible problem with power and attempted a autorotative landing. The helicopter impacted and burned, and the pilot, the only occupant on board, was reported fatally injured. The helicopter was operating in visual meteorological conditions under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Denmark.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months