NTSB Identification: IAD00LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2000 in WARRENTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Waco UPF7, registration: N32162
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The open-cockpit biplane departed on its seventh takeoff of the day from the turf runway at close to its maximum allowable gross weight. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll was sluggish, and that the airplane would not climb after liftoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff; the airplane touched down, overran the airport boundary into a soybean field and trees. A witness stated that during the takeoff, 'It sounded like it was missing and carrying on.' After the accident, a loaner propeller was installed; the engine started immediately, and ran smoothly without interruption. However, the engine would not accelerate to full operating RPM, and magneto checks produced intermittent results. The engine was stopped and the engine controls and fuel and air filters were inspected. The engine was restarted and accelerated to 1,000 rpm. The magneto switch was placed on the left only, and the engine was accelerated to 1,600 rpm smoothly and without interruption. Engine power was reduced to 1,000 rpm and the magneto switch was selected to the right magneto. The engine would not accelerate with the application of throttle and engine power would randomly start and stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain due to an inoperative magneto. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months