NTSB Identification: IAD00LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2000 in CIRCLEVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Rotorway EXEC 90, registration: N651GE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with a utility pole shortly after take-off from a confined area on private property. According to witnesses, the helicopter hovered for approximately five minutes before making a climbing left hand turn over buildings that were adjacent to the take-off area. As the pilot attempted to clear the buildings, the helicopter's rotor rpm decreased and there was no forward airspeed. The helicopter began to shake and the pilot made a descending left hand turn and impacted the utility pole and wires. Examination of the helicopter revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot flew helicopters in the military, but did not possess any Federal Aviation Administration flight certificates.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's improper decision to depart a confined area with two people onboard, which resulted in a loss of rotor RPM and collision with a utility pole and wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months