NTSB Identification: IAD00LA063.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2000 in CHESAPEAKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-55 (T42A), registration: N26DS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After applying and achieving full takeoff power, the pilot released the brakes and began the takeoff roll down the runway. The pilot said he perceived a less than 'usual' rate of acceleration, a slight yaw to the right, and decided to abort the takeoff. He reported that he misjudged his altitude, lowered the nose, and struck the nose landing gear on the runway. The nose gear separated, the main gear collapsed, and both propellers struck the runway as the airplane skidded to a stop. Both propellers displayed similar twisting, bending, and chordwise scratching. Examination of the airplane and the right engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. According to the airplane's Operating Handbook, lift off speed for the airplane was 84 knots/97 miles-per-hour. In a written statement and a follow-up conversation, the pilot confirmed that his lift off speed was 87 miles-per-hour. He said that due to the engine conversion performance upgrade, the performance parameters were different from the airplane manufacturer's published numbers. During a telephone conversation, the test pilot for the engine conversion manufacturer stated that the placarded performance figures for the airplane remained the same. He said, '...you just get there a whole lot quicker.' Interpolation of performance charts in the pilot's operating handbook revealed the Accelerate - Stop distance for the airplane that day was 3,500 feet. The departure runway was 4,200 feet long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of his altitude/clearance above the runway during the aborted takeoff which resulted in an improper flare for landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's premature rotation during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months