NTSB Identification: IAD00LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2000 in FRIENDLY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1688F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed on his first solo flight, completed a traffic pattern and returned for landing on Runway 06. He reported that on short final for the runway, an encounter with a gust of wind resulted in his loss of runway alignment and a hard landing with a 'side load' on the landing gear. A bystander noticed wrinkling of the airplane's skin as the airplane taxied and a subsequent examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airframe. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 010 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for winds that resulted in his failure to maintain runway alignment and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months