NTSB Identification: IAD00LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in FITCHBURG, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N21072
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before entering the airport's traffic pattern, the pilot tuned into the airport's ASOS and was informed that the winds were favoring Runway 02. The pilot observed traffic in the pattern utilizing Runway 32, and made a 45 degree entry to the downwind for Runway 32. He flew a normal traffic pattern and set up for a crosswind landing. On the landing roll-out, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline, then veered right, and exited the runway onto the grass. The nose gear then sheered off the airplane, which resulted in damage to the firewall and propeller. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions. The airport's reported winds were from 020 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months