NTSB Identification: IAD00LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in ANNAPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N5316U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing approach, the pilot extended full flaps, and initiated a 'slip' on final approach, when he realized the airspeed was too fast. The airplane touched down on the last quarter of the 2,505 foot long runway, with an airspeed of about 120 knots. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and came to rest upside down. The pilot reported he landed 'long and fast,' and should have performed a go-around instead of attempting to land. According to the Cessna 206 Pilot's Operating Handbook, the recommended airspeed for a normal landing is 65-75 KIAS (flaps DOWN). Additionally, the airplane would have needed approximately 1,429 feet of landing distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle at the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months