NTSB Identification: IAD00LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in NORTH ELBA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N4198L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Four hours and 10 minutes after takeoff, witnesses described the airplane as it maneuvered power-off to the ninth hole of the golf course located 1 mile south of the destination airport. The witnesses described the airplane's abrupt pitch and bank angle changes prior to its collision with the fairway. According to the owner's manual, the airplane's fuel capacity was 39 gallons, of which 36 gallons were usable. Examination of the Cruise and Range Performance Chart in the owner's manual revealed that at a 67 percent power setting, the airplane consumed 7.6 gallons per hour. Fuel consumption calculated for a four-hour flight was 30.4 gallons. The chart does not reflect the extra fuel required for start-up, taxi, run-up, take-off and climb to altitude. Examination of fuel records and conversation with the fixed base operator revealed the airplane was 'topped off' prior to the 4-hour first leg. The airplane was serviced with 20 gallons of fuel prior to the return leg. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies, and less than 1-gallon of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The flaps were fully retracted. The ninth hole was 455 yards long and oriented east-west on a straight line from tee to green. According to the owner's manual, the procedure for a short field landing was: '...make a power-off approach at approximately 67 MPH with flaps 40 [degrees], and land on the main wheels first. Immediately after touchdown, lower the nose gear to the ground and apply heavy braking as required.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and exhaustion of his fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months