NTSB Identification: IAD00FA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2000 in BLUFFTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5271P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with full fuel from Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, Ohio, and flew to Rock County Airport (JVL), Janesville, Wisconsin. In Janesville, the pilot purchased 21.7 gallons of fuel, then flew to Whittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, a total of 94.9 nautical miles. A few days later, the pilot departed OSH and flew to 5G7, a total of 314 nautical miles. Examination of potential fuel stops along the intended route of flight revealed that none had fueled N5271P. On final approach to 5G7, the airplane was observed to bank sharply to the right, then 'nose dive straight down into the field.' A thin tree line ran perpendicular to the final approach course, and was located between the wreckage and the end of the runway. On-scene examination revealed that there was no evidence of fuel in either wing tank. Both tanks were intact and there was no evidence of fuel streaking or staining. Examination of the fuel lines revealed that they were intact and clear of blockages. Examination of the engine and airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's improper fuel calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Also causal, was his abrupt maneuver during the forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months