NTSB Identification: FTW00LA221.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2000 in KINGFISHER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71620
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Visual meteorological conditions existed with thunderstorms and rain showers moving toward the airport. During the final approach approximately 200 feet from the runway, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot applied full power; however, it did not keep the airplane from descending to the terrain. The airplane impacted the ground in a level attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the downdraft weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months