NTSB Identification: FTW00LA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 2000 in CALICO ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N3514P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down about 750 feet from the approach end of the 3,000-foot runway. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered standing water and began to hydroplane. The airplane exited the west side of the runway, crossed over a taxiway, and impacted a ditch. Both main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain airplane control during the landing roll due to the airplane hydroplaning on the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months