NTSB Identification: FTW00LA215.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2000 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3996Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed from runway 17 and remained in the pattern. Subsequently, during the final approach leg, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright short of the runway. The pilot provided a blood specimen, and results of the test revealed that the pilots' blood alcohol content was .285 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper aircraft handling as a result of his alcohol impairment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months