NTSB Identification: FTW00LA214.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 2000 in HORSESHOE BEND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Burton/Boyton CELERITY, registration: N5104X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental, amateur-built airplane was observed maneuvering at low altitude around a lake. The airplane made a couple of fly-bys rocking its wings over a boat, and on the last fly-by, witnesses observed the wings 'coming apart.' Other witnesses observed items fly out of the airplane and heard a squealing sound. Subsequently, the airplane nose-dived into the water. As a result of the extensive fragmentation of the wood and fiberglass airplane upon impact with the lake, it was not possible to account for each structure, including flight control surfaces, of the airplane. The only section that remained intact was the vertical fin and rudder. The propeller remained attached to the engine, and the propeller blades were bent aft 90 degrees and exhibited 'S' type bending.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control while maneuvering for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months