NTSB Identification: FTW00LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 2000 in PANHANDLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N6055W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was fueled, loaded with chemical, and departed to spray a field. The airplane was making a climbing right turn to re-enter the field when the nose dropped and, subsequently, the airplane entered a steep descent and impacted the ground. According to data from a SATLOC GPS, most of the turns made during the flight had a diameter of 1,000 feet. The data ended with the airplane completing 230 degrees of a right turn with a diameter of 660 feet. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. Partial flight control continuity was established for the aileron and elevators, and continuity was established for the rudder. The engine and propeller exhibited evidence of producing power at the time of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months