NTSB Identification: FTW00LA204.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in DEL CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 402A, registration: N402NA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 11,000 feet, the left engine lost power when the pilot attempted to switch the fuel selector from the left main fuel tank to the left auxiliary fuel tank. The pilot stated that he was unable to restart the left engine after several attempts despite 'intensive trouble shooting' as per the checklist, and was unable to feather the left propeller during securing procedures. The pilot stated he used all the remaining fuel in the right tip tank, left tip tank, and the right auxiliary tank, and while descending to land, the right engine lost power due to fuel starvation. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and the airplane landed gear-up in high desert terrain. The pilot stated that upon landing he relocated the right engine's fuel selector to the off position in an effort to prevent a fire. After the accident, an FAA inspector found the fuel selectors for the left and right engines in the main and off positions, respectively. Usable fuel was found in both the left and right auxiliary fuel tanks. The pilot had a total of 15 flight hours in the accident airplane make and model, which included the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power on both engines during cruise due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel selectors. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months