NTSB Identification: FTW00LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in PINE BLUFF, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander 685, registration: N1203N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered the traffic pattern behind another aircraft, therefore, the pilot extended the downwind leg. Due to the extended downwind, the pilot did not extend the flaps abeam of the touchdown point. The pilot stated that after turning final, the VASI was red over white so he did not extend the flaps, since he was on glide path and the airspeed was 100 knots, which was the recommended speed for final approach. He further stated that 'after touchdown, which was a bit hard, the nose gear collapsed.' Examination of the runway revealed that the airplane touched down on its tail, leaving a 5-foot gouge on the runway. The airplane then touched down on its nose landing gear, leaving a 1,000-foot mark on the runway. The airplane came to a stop upright on the runway. The pilot had accumulated a total flight time of 450 hours, of which 45 hours were in multiengine airplanes, and 6 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months