NTSB Identification: FTW00LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in CHASE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N731DW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the operator, the pilot was applying chemical to a field, when the airplane impacted a 14-foot-tall deer stand. The pilot stated that the chemical being sprayed covered the airplane's windshield and the 'flight path was into setting sun.' The pilot further stated that he was distracted with the GPS flagging unit and was unaware of the deer stand positioned in his flight path.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the deer stand. Factors were the chemical covering the windshield and the glare from the setting sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months