NTSB Identification: FTW00LA198.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in LEONARD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8210N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff/initial climb, the airplane lost fuel pressure. The pilot was attempting to return to the airstrip when the engine lost total power. The airplane stalled, struck the ground, and came to rest short of the airstrip. The integrity of the fuel system was compromised during the impact sequence. The fuel gascolator was found separated from the fuel system, and no fuel was found in the fuel lines or the carburetor. The fuel selector in the cockpit was found positioned between the left and right fuel tanks. Fuel flow from both tanks was possible to the fuel gascolator when either tank was properly selected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall. A factor was the improperly positioned fuel selector. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months