NTSB Identification: FTW00LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2000 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Bushby MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N6402G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a high speed, low pass over the runway, the pilot heard a loud 'bang' and felt the airplane vibrate. He declared an emergency, and executed a precautionary landing to a grass field near the south end of the airport. During the landing, the left wing contacted a fence, and the airplane spun around 180 degrees collapsing the right main landing gear. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller spinner separated in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation of the propeller spinner. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months