NTSB Identification: FTW00LA193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 2000 in GREENVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1709T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing, when he reduced power approximately 20-30 feet over the runway threshold, 'the nose pitched down suddenly.' The pilot added power and pulled back on the yoke and was able to 'level' the airplane. The airplane struck the runway 'hard' in a level attitude, bounced once and skidded to a stop. The pilot and passenger stated to the airport personnel, who responded to the accident site, that their 'approach had been smooth and normal and when they were approximately 15 feet high the aircraft lost lift and fell straight down.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months