NTSB Identification: FTW00LA192.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2000 in BROWNFIELD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-G10, registration: N4061H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a spraying run when a flock of doves flew into the airplane's flight path. Numerous birds were ingested in the engine's intake resulting in a loss of engine power. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a cotton field with a tail wind because he did not have enough altitude to turn around. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid a ditch alongside a road. The airplane went up on its nose, turned 180 degrees, and came to rest upright facing the opposite direction of landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the blocked engine intake, which resulted from ingesting birds. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the pilot's intentional ground loop in an attempt to avoid a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months