NTSB Identification: FTW00LA191.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2000 in GODLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N231RR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who is also an aircraft mechanic, had just completed a 100-hour inspection on his airplane, and he inadvertently left the magneto P-leads disconnected. While in cruise flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a successful emergency landing in a field. The pilot stated that he reconnected the P-leads, checked the magnetos, and attempted a takeoff from the field. He stated that the acceleration was 'normal;' however, when the airplane lifted off of the ground it 'skipped and settled two or three times.' The pilot aborted the takeoff 'too late to keep from plowing through some small trees.' The pilot stated that he misjudged the distance required to takeoff from the soft field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months