NTSB Identification: FTW00FA208.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2000 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N8263R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane, which was on a dark night cross-country flight, neared the destination airport, the pilot radioed the airport's unicom and requested an airport advisory. The pilot was advised that the active runway was 15, with left hand traffic. Approximately 3-5 minutes later, the pilot radioed, "we've lost power requesting emergency landing." The pilot of a helicopter, which was inbound for landing at the airport, stated that he heard the pilot of the accident airplane call the airport's unicom and state that he had "lost all the power." The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a densely wooded area, approximately 1,400 feet southwest of the approach end of runway 33. The airplane was destroyed by impact damage and fire. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane. Disassembly of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during maneuvering. Contributing factors were the dark night light conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months