NTSB Identification: DEN00LA153.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2000 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N5549Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a cross-country flight, the flight was on final approach when the pilot was distracted by a truck, which was parked on one of the exit taxiways from the runway. Subsequently, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear and made a landing gear retracted landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to follow procedures and lower the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months