NTSB Identification: DEN00LA143.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2000 in ESPANOLA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201DK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb following takeoff the engine oil pressure went to 0 and the oil temperature increased. The pilot reduced power, and looked for an emergency landing site in the rough mountainous terrain he was over flying. When the engine began to vibrate, the pilot secured the engine and made an emergency landing in a field with an uneven surface. During landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed causing damage to the engine firewall. Examination of the engine revealed the number 3 connecting rod bearing had failed due to oil starvation followed by failure of the number 3 connecting rod. The number I connecting rod bearing had also failed due to reduced lubrication. The engine contained 7 quarts of aviation grade lubricating oil and the oil pump and internal oil distribution system were open and functioned in a normal fashion. The correct parts were verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. A factor was a complete loss of power due to mechanical failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months