NTSB Identification: DEN00LA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 2000 in WALDEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Fudold AVID - MAGNUM, registration: N200UB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during a landing attempt, the airspeed got low and he flared a 'little high.' He applied full power to perform a go-around, but the airplane mushed to the ground. The impact sequence bent both wings and wrinkled the fuselage. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were as follows: temperature 77 degrees Fahrenheit; altimeter setting 30.28 inches of mercury; density altitude 10,799 feet (elevation 8,149 feet).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during a go-around attempt. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months