NTSB Identification: DEN00LA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 2000 in PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310D, registration: N674FT
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated his takeoff in the twin-engine airplane with zero flaps on runway 19 with 1,000 feet of the 8,500 foot runway unused behind him. He said that the takeoff ground roll 'seemed too long,' but he felt that he had insufficient runway to abort the takeoff. The pilot said that after takeoff, 'the airplane would not climb or accelerate.' He raised the landing gear and started a slow left turn looking for a place to land between the trees. He said that he remembers seeing 55 mph on the airspeed indicator, and then the airplane dropped and impacted trees. The density altitude was 10,810 feet. A review of aircraft performance charts indicated the airplane should have been able to takeoff with a ground roll of 2,698 feet with a 15-degree flap setting. Postaccident examination of the left engine revealed that the #2 cylinder had no thumb compression. Further examination revealed that the top and face of the exhaust valve had two rust colored burn patterns opposite each other.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane. Factors were the pilot's failure to use the entire available runway, the high density altitude weather condition, and a partial loss of power on one engine due to a burned exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months