NTSB Identification: DEN00LA128.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 2000 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N50812
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that when he raised the tail to lift off during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the right. 'I lost left rutter (sic). I went off runway and ran into a ditch.' Black skid marks from the left main tire were noted on the runway for the last 100 feet. Examination of the brakes revealed no discrepancies. There was no evidence power had been reduced when control was lost.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's failure to maintain aircraft directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months