NTSB Identification: DEN00LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2000 in PRICE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N51208
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a local area flight, the pilot was performing the landing on runway 18 with wind from 170 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 28 knots. The airplane departed the side of the runway during landing roll causing damage to the right main landing gear, right lift strut, and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were strong and gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months