NTSB Identification: CHI00LA228.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2000 in HARBOR SPRINGS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N345CD
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to landing, he called the UNICOM for wind information. He was informed that the winds were calm, so he elected to land on runway 28. He reported that the landing approach was high and he touched down 1/3 to 1/2 way down the 4,157-foot long, wet runway. He reported he applied full brakes, but the airplane did not slow down. The pilot reported that it was too late to perform a go-around so he decided to keep the airplane on the ground. The pilot made an intentional sharp left turn to avoid a fence at the end of the runway and the right main gear collapsed when it contacted the grass off the side of the runway. The airplane came to rest almost 180 degrees to the direction of landing. The pilot reported the local winds were from 080 degrees at 7 knots. He reported, 'A flight over the wind sock would have prevented this mishap.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot selected the wrong runway direction in which to land and he did not perform a go-around when he realized the landing approach was too high. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition, the improper glidepath, and the intentional ground loop/swerve, and the fence at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months