NTSB Identification: CHI00LA213.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2000 in SHAWANO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N2961N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage from ground impact with terrain during an aborted takeoff from an alfalfa field that was about 1,700 feet in length. The field had recently been harvested and the stubble was about 6 to 8 inches in height. The field had a slight incline in the direction of takeoff. The pilot reported the engine failed to produce adequate horsepower to depart the field. He reported the airplane settled back to the ground and went across a road embankment that damaged the fixed landing gear. An inspection of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were full. The engine compression, sparks plugs, and pitot were checked and no anomalies were noted. The propeller blades were bent forward.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was the road embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months