NTSB Identification: CHI00LA205.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 2000 in DECATUR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N5080M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over on landing at a private, grass airstrip. The pilot reported that just after touchdown, the airplane suddenly nosed over. He reported that after the accident, he noted a long skid mark in the grass from the left main gear that lead up to the point where the airplane nosed over. Investigation revealed the grass airstrip contained bare areas where the grass had died. The tire marks in the grass showed the airplane was sliding during the landing roll and it nosed over when it contacted one of the bare areas. The left main wheel brake was found locked up after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the left main landing gear brake was locked during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the uneven terrain on which the landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months