NTSB Identification: CHI00LA203.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 2000 in STREATOR, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Weatherly 201B, registration: N1261W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported he was not aware that the wind had shifted prior to takeoff and did not recognize it until it was too late. The takeoff was being made on runway 09 (2,400 feet by 60 feet, paved). The pilot reported the winds had shifted from the east to west to south. Winds reported at Bloomington, Illinois, 45 miles south of the accident site, 15 minutes after the accident, were from 270 degrees at 9 knots. The airplane traveled approximately 300 feet off the departure end of the runway and came to rest in a cornfield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's preflight planning was inadequate which resulted in taking off in the wrong direction on the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the crop that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months