NTSB Identification: CHI00LA201.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 2000 in PEOTONE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Witlock CIRCA-NIEUPORT 12, registration: N317LS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a statement by the pilot, 'Departed runway 27 for general test flight. Made several circuits of the pattern. Left the pattern to climb up higher. Upon turning to return to the airport I experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to hold altitude and attempting to get back to the approach end of 27, I landed in a corn field.' Using the Midway Airport temperature of 72 degrees and a dew point of 68, the aircraft was flying in the possibility of 'serious icing' on the Icing Probability Chart. A post accident investigation found that the aircraft had no provisions for the removal of carburetor ice. The pilot indicated that he had two hours in the accident aircraft's make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the carburetor icing conditions and the fact that the aircraft was not equipped with carburetor heat protection. A factor to the accident was the crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months