NTSB Identification: CHI00LA198.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2000 in ROCK DELL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N9957J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged when it failed to clear crops on takeoff. In a written statement, the pilot stated, 'Took off from Austin at 3:30. Went to farm Hay field landed. Loaded plane with chemical (160 gal.) to spray a soybean field across the road. On the takeoff run got airborne but couldn't clear hill at end of field. Wind had died by then. Dumped part of the load but not soon enough. Tried to land in the field going up hill. Dirt was soft and plane veered left and nosed over and stopped.' Weather at Rochester, MN, reported at 1354, gave winds as 040 degrees at 6 knots. Winds reported at 1454 were 080 degrees at 8 knots. Winds reported 2 minutes prior to the accident were 060 degrees at 6 knots. Winds reported at 1654 were 090 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months