NTSB Identification: CHI00LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2000 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6432M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing landings solo when the accident occurred. According to a statement by the student pilot, 'When I flared the airplane floated and I relaxed the yoke to level it back with the runway then suddenly plane hit the ground hard and bounced back in the air. That totally got me by surprise. After that plane bounced 2-3 more times and settled back on the runway. After that I heard rattling sounds as plane rolled on the runway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudged flare and the inadequate recovery from the bounced landing performed by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months