NTSB Identification: CHI00LA195.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2000 in WINDSOR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75N1(PT17), registration: N53131
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he took off from Ozark, Arkansas, with the intent of landing at Sedalia, Missouri. "About 150 miles into the flight, [the] engine started missing. It would miss, then run a while, then miss again. Over Windsor, Missouri, [the] engine started missing continually." The pilot said that he saw an "X-out strip" north of Windsor. He said made a low pass over the field. "[The] field was rough but I felt I did not have any choice." The pilot touched down on the left side of the runway. "I believe I hit something as [the] plane immediately stopped and went over." Examination of the airplane revealed 3-1/2 gallons of fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. Examination of the engine and remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion and the pilot abruptly applying normal brakes during the landing roll. Factors relating to this accident were the precautionary landing, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/ decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months