NTSB Identification: CHI00LA194.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 2000 in OLIVIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N8136D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout the aircraft ran off the runway and nosed over. According to a statement by the pilot, 'Skidded off runway rather than abruptly correcting problem I felt it would be safer to let aircraft coast into wheat field and then stop when all of the sudden nose wheel struck pocket gopher mound collapsing nose wheel and flipping aircraft over on back.' A postaccident examination revealed no pre-existing anomalies with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor to the accident was the pocket gopher mound in the wheat field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months