NTSB Identification: CHI00LA192.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 2000 in HOT SPRINGS, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Creed LANCAIR 235, registration: N235RC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to depart on runway 19, and the aircraft failed to achieve flight. The aircraft was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway. The pilot received two weather briefings in the 70 minutes prior to the attempted takeoff. According to a written statement by the pilot, he 'departed runway 19. Aircraft never developed lift and overran runway end. Wind had shifted 180 degrees in 20-30 minutes and pilot did not re-check wind before takeoff.' Winds were reported as 010 at 16 knots 75 minutes prior to the accident, 040 at 9 knots gusting 17 knots 15 minutes prior to the accident, and 340 at 8 knots 45 minutes after the accident. Density altitude was 4,613 feet at the airport at the time of the accident. There is a windsock directly across the runway from the parking ramp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to select the correct runway for takeoff. Factors to the accident were the inadequate preflight planning/preparation, the aborted takeoff not performed, and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months