NTSB Identification: CHI00LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 2000 in SAINT CLOUD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4940A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout the airplane departed off the side of the runway and was damaged. The pilot reported that the brakes had seized multiple times during the landing rollout. Post-accident examination of the wheel and brake assemblies revealed no anomalies that could have precluded the normal operation of the brake system. Examination of the tire treads on both main gear failed to reveal any flat spots in the tread pattern and no slippage was noted between the tires and the wheel assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
directional control not being maintained by the pilot during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months